Line Pipe

Line Pipe is steel pipe that is suitable for the onshore transportation of gas, oil and hazardous liquids in the petroleum and chemical industries by means of pipelines. API Line Pipe is designed for higher pressures and extreme conditions. These pipelines transport oil and gas long distances to storage facilities and/or larger pipelines.

Line Pipe Information

Grades

  • API Specification 5L, 45th Edition
  • 49 CFR 192 & 195

Specifications

  • API 5L PSL 1:  A, B, X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X65, X70
  • API 5L PSL 2:  BM, X42M, X46M, X52M, X56M, X60M, X65M, X70M, X80M

Lengths

  • SRL/DRL/TRL/QRL
  • 28' to 70'
  • Specified Lengths Upon Request

Surface Coatings

  • Bare / Black
  • External Fusion Bond Epoxy Coating

Sizes

SizeNPSOut Dia.Wall ThicknessWeight Per Foot
4-1/24''4.500.156
.188
.203
.219
.237
.250
.337
.438
7.24
8.67
9.32
10.02
10.80
11.36
15.00
19.02
.1888.67
.2039.32
.21910.02
.23710.80
.25011.36
5-9/165''5.563.188
.219
.258
.281
.312
.375
.500
10.80
12.51
14.63
15.87
17.51
20.80
27.06
6-5/86''6.625.188
.219
.250
.280
.344
.432
12.94
15.00
17.04
18.99
23.10
28.60
8-5/88"8.625.188
.219
.250
.277
.322
.344
.375
.406
.438
.500
16.96
19.68
22.38
24.72
28.58
30.45
33.07
35.67
38.33
43.43
10-3/410''10.750.250
.279
.307
.344
.365
.438
.500
28.06
31.23
34.27
38.27
40.52
48.28
54.79
12-3/412''12.750.250
.281
.312
.330
.344
.375
.406
.438
.500
33.41
37.46
41.48
43.81
45.62
49.61
53.57
57.65
65.48
1414''14.000.250
.281
.312
.344
.375
.406
.438
.469
.500
36.75
41.21
45.65
50.22
54.62
59.00
63.50
67.84
72.16
1616''16.000.250
.281
.312
.344
.375
.406
.438
.469
.500
42.09
47.22
52.32
57.57
62.64
67.68
72.86
77.87
82.85

Requirements

PSL-1

ABX42X46X52X56X60X65X70
Yield (Min.)30,50035,50042,10046,40052,20056,60060,20065,30070,300
Tensile (Min.)48,60060,20060,20063,10066,70071,10075,40077,60082,700
Diam. Tolerance+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%
Wall Thickness+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%
Shipment Weight
  Tolerance
-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%
Chemical Elements (Max)60,200
Carbon0.220.260.260.260.260.260.260.260.26
Manganese0.901.201.301.401.401.401.401.451.65
Phosphorous0.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.030
Sulfur0.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.0300.030

PSL-2

BMX42MX46MX52MX56MX60MX65MX70MX80M
Yield (Min.)35,50042,10046,40052,20056,60060,20065,30070,30080,500
Yield (Max.)65,30071,80076,10076,90079,00081,90087,00092,100102,300
Tensile (Min.)60,20060,20063,10066,70071,10075,40077,60082,70090,600
Tensile (Max.)95,00095,00095,000110,200110,200110,200110,200110,200119,700
Diam. Tolerance+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%+/- .75%
Wall Thickness+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%+/- 10%
Shipment Weight
  Tolerance
-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%-1.75%
Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)Chemical Elements (Max)
Carbon0.220.220.220.220.220.120.120.120.12
Silicon0.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.45
Manganese1.201.301.301.401.401.601.601.701.85
Phosphorous0.0250.0250.0250.0250.0250.0250.0250.0250.025
Sulfur0.0150.0150.0150.0150.0150.0150.0150.0150.015
Vanadium0.050.050.05------------------------
Niobium0.050.050.05------------------------
Titanium0.040.040.04------------------------

Click Here  For Line Pipe Brochure

  • Line_Pipe-2

Comments are closed.